Back to top
   Call Me Free Send SMS Send Inquiry
Home » Products » Essential Oils » Pure Jojoba Refined Oil In Bulk Quantity

Pure Jojoba Refined Oil In Bulk Quantity

Pure Jojoba Refined Oil In Bulk Quantity
Pure Jojoba Refined Oil In Bulk Quantity
Send Inquiry
Product Code : EO 000227
Product Description

General Properties:-

 

Product

Jojoba Oil (ho Ho Ba Oil)

Ingredients

Pure Jojoba Seed Oil

Cas Number

61789-91-1

Einecs Number

289-964-3

Fema Number

Not Available

Inci Name

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Botanical Source

Simmondsia Chinensis.

Synonyms       

1. Jojoba Bean Oil

 

2. Jojoba Liquid Wax

 

3. Buxus Chinensis Oil

 

4. Deernut Oil

 

5. Goatnut Oil

 

6. Huile De Jojoba

 

7. Pignut Oil

 

8. Simmondsia Californica Oil

 

9. Simmondsia Chinensis Oil

 

10. Dedodurized Jojoba Oil Clear

Origin

India, Us, Israel, Mexico

Consistency

Typical Consistency Of Carrier/ Fatty/ Base Oils.

Absorbtion

Readily Absorbed In Skin Creating A Barrier With Satiny Lusture.

Grades Available

1.   Virgin Jojoba Oil Golden

 

2. Jojoba Oil Colourless

 

3. Jojoba Oil Refined

 

4. Jojoba Oil Unrefined

 

5. Jojoba Oil Clear

 

6. Jojoba Oil Organic

 

7. Jojoba Oil Wildcrafted

 

8. Jojoba Oil Cultivated

 

9. Jojoba Oil Ip/Bp/Usp/Ep/Jp/Fcc

 

10. Jojoba Oil Cosmetic Grade

Part Of Plant Used

Seeds 

Extraction Process

Cold Pressed

Caution

Natural Product, Can Be Used Directly On Skin.

Impurities

None

Residual Solvent

None

 

 

Organoleptic Properties:-

Appearance

Clear Fluid Liquid.

Colour

Clear Colourless And Golden Yellow.

Odour

Mild Characteristic Odour.

Taste

Characteristic Nutty Flavour.

 

 

Physico-Chemical Properties:-

Specific Gravity

0.863 To 0.873

Refractive Index

1.462 To 1.472

Freezing Point

Around 6oC

Acid Value

Less Than 2

Peroxide Value

Less Than 5

Unsaponifiable Matter

Less Than 20

Saponification Value

88 To 98

Iodine Value

72 To 86

Water/ Moisture

Less Than 0.2%

Insoluble Impurity

Less Than 0.2%

Anisidin Value

Complies

Totox Value

Complies

Constituents

Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Eicosenoic Acid, Erucic Acid

 

 

Microbiology:-

 

Total Plate Counts

Less Than 1000 Cfu/Gm

Total Yeast & Molds

Less Than 100 Cfu/Gm

E-Coli

Negative

Salmonella

Negative

Staphyloccus

Negative

 

 

Heavy Metals:-

 

Total Heavy Metals

Less Than 10 Ppm

Lead

Less Than 1 Ppm

Arsenic

Less Than 1 Ppm

Mercury

Not Detected

 

 

Stability & Reactivity:-

This Product Is Quite Stable And Non Reactive.

 

 

Toxicity:-

Does Not Contain Any Toxic Ingredients.

 

 

Storage:-

1. In Well Fitted Container In Cool And Dark Place With Temperature Around 25° C.

 

2. The Drums Should Be Kept Closed When Not In Use.

 

 

Shelf Life:-

The Product Have Shelf Life Of 2 Years When Kept In Standard Storage Conditions.

 

 

L


Description:-

The Nuts (seeds) Of Jojoba Contain Upto 50% Oil Of Their Weight, Which Is Isolated By Cold Press Extraction. Jojoba Oil In Real Is Not An Oil But A Liquid Wax. It Is Pronounced As ho Ho Ba And Became Popular After Ban Of Whaling After 1970, As It Has Resembling Properties To Sperm Whale.
Jojoba Oil Is A Clear, Golden Or Colorless, Unsaturated Liquid Wax With Almost No Odour Or Greasy Feel.

Uses:-

1. Moisturizer .

 

2. Make Up Remover

 

3. Lip Balm

 

4. Hair Conditioner

 

5. Shave Preparation

 

6. Massage Oil 

 

7. Fragrance Base

 

8. Industrial Cosmetics- Shampoo, Conditioners, Body Lotions, Creams, Soaps, Lipsticks.

 

 

Benefits:-

1. Jojoba Oil Can Help Heal Acne, Athlete's Foot, Cuts, Mouth Sores, Pimples And Warts.

 

2. The Oil Also Helps To Remove Build Up Around Hair Follicles.

 

3. This Enables It To Help With Dandruff, Hair Loss And Dry Scalp.

 

4. When Used As A Moisturizer It Tends To Soothe Wrinkles And Lines Due To Dry Skin.

 

5. Jojoba Oil Is A Wonderful Eye Make-Up Remover.


GLOBAL MERCHANTS
X


325, Samuel Street, Vadgadi, Masjid Bunder, Mumbai - 400003, Maharashtra, India
Phone :+918068090511
Fax :91-22-66390443
Mr Moiz M Khorakiwala (Director)
Mobile :+918068090511
Paypal Trust Stamp
Product Showcase
Send Inquiry Send SMS    Call Me Free