Back to top
   Call Me Free Offline Send SMS Send Inquiry
Home » Products » Essential Oils » Indian Wheat Germ Oil (Confirming to BP/EP)

Indian Wheat Germ Oil (Confirming to BP/EP)

Indian Wheat Germ Oil (Confirming to BP/EP)
Indian Wheat Germ Oil (Confirming to BP/EP)
Send Inquiry
Product Code : EOP 034
Price And Quantity
  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 20
  • Unit of Measure
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • Price Range
  • 300.00 - 6000.00 INR
Product Specifications
  • Purity
  • 100%
  • Storage
  • Store in Cool
  • Product Type
  • Pure Essential Oils
  • Ingredients
  • Spearmint, Emu Oil
  • Age Group
  • Adults
  • Feature
  • Reduce Pigmentation
  • Shelf Life
  • 18 Months
Product Description

Specifications

Wheat Germ Oil (Confirming to BP) 
Crude Wheat Germ Oil 
Natural Wheat Germ Oil 
Wheat Germ Oil (Cosmetic grade) 

All wheatgerm oil is made from the "germ" of the wheat - the heart of it. The grain consists of three parts - the husk, the germ and the endosperm - and it is the germ that is used in the manufacture of the oil.

 

Protocol     :  BP
Description :   Clear,light yellow liquid. 
Solubility    :   Practicallyinsoluble in water and in alcohol, miscible with light petroleum(40 °C 
                     to 60 °C).
Identification: (A) Complies
                      (B) Complies
Alkaline Impurities :  Complies
Assay By GC : 
                      Palmitic Acid 14% to 19%   (Complies)
                      Stearic Acid < 2%               (Complies)
                      Oleic Acid 12% to 23%        (Complies)
                      Linoleic Acid 52% to 59%     (Complies)
                      Linolenic Acid 3% to 10%     (Complies)
                      Eicosenoic Acid < 2%          (Complies)
Brassicasterol  :  Complies (Maximum0.3 % of brassicasterol in the sterol fraction of the oil). 
Water  :  Complies (Maximum 0.1% )
Storage Condition  : Store in air tight, well filled container, well protected from light.

 

Although the germ only constitutes 3% of the weight of a wheat grain, it contains nearly 25% of the protein, vitamins and minerals. The oil is very high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids and because of its high vitamin E content, which is a natural antioxidant which helps to prevent rancidity, it is often added to other carrier oils to help lengthen their shelf life and to prevent them going off.

 

When it is applied topically on to the skin it helps promote the formation of new cells, improve circulation, and to help repair sun damage to the skin. It is also used to help relieve the symptoms of dermatitis.

Because the consistency is far too sticky and heavy to use on its own, it is suggested to mix it with another carrier oil. Using it for massage may be too heavy on its own, but with its great nourishing qualities, it is a good choice to include a small percentage when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.

Trade Information
  • Payment Terms
  • Cash in Advance (CID), Cash Advance (CA)
  • Supply Ability
  • 200 Kilogram Per Day
  • Delivery Time
  • 6-7 Days
  • Sample Available
  • Yes
  • Sample Policy
  • Contact us for information regarding our sample policy
  • Packaging Details
  • Drum Can.
  • Main Domestic Market
  • South India

GLOBAL MERCHANTS
X


325, Samuel Street, Vadgadi, Masjid Bunder, Mumbai - 400003, Maharashtra, India
Phone :+918068090511
Fax :91-22-66390443
Mr Moiz M Khorakiwala (Director)
Mobile :+918068090511
Paypal Trust Stamp
Product Showcase
Send Inquiry Send SMS    Call Me Free