Back to top
   Call Me Free Offline Send SMS Send Inquiry
Home » Products » Essential Oils » Fresh Pharma Grade Wheatgerm Oil 100% Pure And Natural

Fresh Pharma Grade Wheatgerm Oil 100% Pure And Natural

Fresh Pharma Grade Wheatgerm Oil 100% Pure And Natural
Fresh Pharma Grade Wheatgerm Oil 100% Pure And Natural
Send Inquiry
Product Code : EO 000154
Product Description

Product                     

Wheat Germ  Oil  

Botanical Name         

Triticum aestivum L.

Synonyms                   

Triticum vulgare, Triticum sativum, Triticum alstivum, Vitamin E Oil 

INCI Name                     

Triticum vulgare (wheat) germ oil 

CAS Number              

68917 -73-7, 8006-95-9

HS Code                 

1515

Extraction Method  

Cold Pressed

Processing Type      

Unrefined, Refined, Virgin, Pharmaceutical Grade

Obtained From          

Wheat Germs

Color                          

Golden yellow to amber brown liquid.

Appearance               

Clear liquid

Odour                         

Mild characteristic odour & taste

Solubility                   

Practically insoluble in water and in alcohol, miscible with light petroleum (40 to  60 °C).

Acid Value                 

Maximum 0.9

Peroxide Value         

Maximum 10

Alkaline Impurities  

Complies

Brassicasterol          

Maximum 0.3%

Water                         

Maximum 0.1%

Composition             

Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Eicosenoic Acid

Storage                 

In well fitted container, in cool and dark place.

Description:-

Wheatgerm Carrier Oil is rich in natural vitamins A, B, D, and E, Proteins and Lecithin. It is an anti-oxidant that can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend their shelf life naturally.

Common use :-

  1. Wheatgerm Carrier Oil is often used in combination with other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives.
  2. Wheatgerm oil is a perfect addition for massage oil or for preparing carrier blends.
  3. In beauty, skincare, and aromatherapy, wheatgerm massage blends assist in promoting circulation and formation of new cells. It will help in revitalizing skin and repairing damaged tissues.
  4. Wheat germ oil consists of the gluten which is used in the preparations of number of products including baked goods, breakfast cereals, meat, fish and poultry products, pasta, pizza, snack foods, tortillas, batter mixes and coatings.
  5. Wheat germ protein is used in shampoos and emollients. It has been shown to be effective for the conditions like dry and cracked skin, eczema, psoriasis, prematurely aged skin, stretch marks, dull complexion, tired and overexerted muscles, sunburn and scars.

Other Properties:-

It is Anti-oxidant, nervine, purgative, relaxing, rejuvenating , tonic (skin, liver). It is excellent moisturizer , anti-oxidant and very nutritious. It regulate cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems and to maintain healthy cells and body functions.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).   



GLOBAL MERCHANTS
X


325, Samuel Street, Vadgadi, Masjid Bunder, Mumbai - 400003, Maharashtra, India
Phone :+918068090511
Fax :91-22-66390443
Mr Moiz M Khorakiwala (Director)
Mobile :+918068090511
Paypal Trust Stamp
Product Showcase
Send Inquiry Send SMS    Call Me Free