Back to top
   Call Me Free Send SMS Send Inquiry
Home » Products » Essential Oils » Citronella Oil for Cosmetic Usage

Citronella Oil for Cosmetic Usage

Citronella Oil for Cosmetic Usage
Citronella Oil for Cosmetic Usage
Send Inquiry
Product Code : EOC 054
Product Description

Citronella Oil for Cosmetic Usage

Specifications

  • Citronella Oil Java (Indian) /pure/crude/Himalayan 

  • Prompt shipment 

  • Competitive prices 

  • Export worthy packing

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon Winterianus

Plant Part: Leaves

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin:India

Description: Citronella Oil is extracted from a resilient grass (Cymbopogon nardus) native to India, Sri Lanka and Java. It is a very aromatic perennial that grows approximately 1 meter (3 feet) in height.

Color:Clear light yellow to brownish liquid.

Common Uses: Citronella Java Essential Oil is credited with having therapeutic properties as an antiseptic, deodorant, insecticide, parasitic, tonic and as a stimulant. Nonetheless, most people will associate it with its insecticide properties. Many commercial repellents contain Citronella Ceylon, and it is often used in combination with Cedarwood to produce a pleasant smelling natural insect repellent. It will also be seen in soaps and candles, and it has common applications in massage. This oil can also help with minor infection, but is more commonly known for its ability to assist in combating colds and flu. Citronella can also be used for excessive perspiration and for conditioning oily skin and hair. 




GLOBAL MERCHANTS
X


325, Samuel Street, Vadgadi, Masjid Bunder, Mumbai - 400003, Maharashtra, India
Phone :+918068090511
Fax :91-22-66390443
Mr Moiz M Khorakiwala (Director)
Mobile :+918068090511
Paypal Trust Stamp
Product Showcase
Send Inquiry Send SMS    Call Me Free